Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

R.R. Smith Ralph Roy Smith
Full Name: Ralph Roy "Railroad" Smith
Date of birth: February 21, 1880
Date of death: March 20, 1944

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 76 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Jourdanton / Atascosa   Atascosa, Frio, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen
H 93 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (1)   Democrat Jourdanton / Atascosa   Atascosa, Wilson
H 93 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Pleasanton / Atascosa   Atascosa, Wilson
(1) PLEASANTON, TEXAS. "Pleasanton is at the intersections of Farm Roads 476, 5350, 1334 and U.S. Highway 281, five miles northeast of Jourdanton in northeast Atascosa County . . . Jourdanton became the county seat in 1910." Handbook of Texas Online.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(3) Pleasanton. House Journal.
(4) Jourdanton, Atascosa County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Pleasanton. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Ralph Roy Smith, birth date 2/21/1880, death date 3/20/1944 in Jourdanton, Atascosa County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • "Historical Markers Dedicated During Jourdanton's Centennal Celebration," 9/16/2009. "Smith moved his newspaper from Pleasanton to Jourdanton in 1909 . . . " Pleasanton Express.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.R. Smith, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.R. Smith, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.R. Smith, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance  
    Irrigation  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance  
    Irrigation  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.