Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Sidney S. Baker Sidney Smith Baker
Full Name: Sidney Smith Baker
Date of birth: May 1854
Date of death: November 10, 1925

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 7 Jan 13, 1925 - Nov 10, 1925 39th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Panola
H 5 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Panola
H 14 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Panola
H 14 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (5)   Democrat Carthage / Panola   Panola
(1) Acts of 1921, 37th Legislature, 2nd C.S., ch. 6 - district 5 comprised of Harrision County; district 7 comprised of Panola County, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 7 listed for S.S. Baker, House Journal.
(3) District 7 listed for Sidney S. Baker. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) S. Bert Wallace, in special election 1/2/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded Sidney S. Baker, died 11/10/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 39th Legislature, 1st C.S., 9/13/1926, p. 12. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Sidney Smith Baker, birth date May 1854, death date 11/10/1925, portrait and brief biographical sketch, interment in Odd Fellows Cemetery, Carthage, Panola County. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • "Hon S.S. Baker Submits Platform", publication and date unknown. Ancestry.com.
  • Image of invitation to Governor Miriam Ferguson's Inaugural Ball held 1/20/1925 at the State Capitol. Ancestry.com.
  • Portrait, marked "age 55" on back. Ancestry.com.
  • Obituary and photo, "S.S. Baker, Carthage Member of Legislature, Dies at New Orleans," 11/11/1925, p. 2. Austin American.
  • Sidney Smith Baker, Democrat, merchant from Carthage, 5th district, born in Alabama; succeeded by S. Bert Wallace in 1926, 7th district. Card File.
  • International Genealogical Index lists Sidney S. Baker, married Elizabeth F. Garrison 8/14/1881 in Panola County, TX. FamilySearch.
  • Obituary, "Funeral of S.S. Baker Held Nov. 12," Panola Watchman, 11/18/1925, p. 1, crediting the Sammy Brown Library. Sidney Smith Baker, died at age 71, born in Phoenix City, Rusk County, Alabama. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 39th Legislature (1925) - Sidney Smith Baker, postoffice Carthage, nativity Alabama, age 70, merchant, member of former legislatures: 31st, 32nd, 33rd. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Sidney S. Baker, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sidney S. Baker, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sidney S. Baker, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sidney S. Baker, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Common Carriers  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Oil, Gas and Mining (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Liquor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    State Asylums (Chair) 
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Supreme Judicial Districts  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Claims and Accounts  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Claims and Accounts  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.