Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Andrew C. Dunn Andrew Connolly Dunn
Full Name: Andrew Connolly Dunn
Date of birth: August 25, 1882
Date of death: May 8, 1938

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 62 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th   Democrat Rosebud / Falls   Falls
H 62 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Rosebud / Falls   Falls
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 46th Legislature, R.S., HSR 11, 1/11/1939, pp. 50-51. Former Secretary to the City of Rosebud, Texas, and Member of the 38th-39th Legislatures from Falls County. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • A.C. Dunn, birth date 8/25 in Kentucky (no year), age 55, death date 5/8/1938 in Marlin, reading clerk. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Andrew Connolly Dunn, birth date 8/25/1882, home address Rosebud, Falls County, Texas. Present occupation: City Secretary, City of Rosebud, Falls County. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.
  • Obituary, "Andrew C. Dunn Dies in Marlin Hospital Sunday," The Caldwell News and The Burleson County Ledger, 5/12/1938, p. 1, crediting the Harrie P. Woodson Library. Wife Lela Wood of Caldwell, married in 1924. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Obituary, "Reading Clerk of Legislature Dies at Marlin", Dallas News, 5/9/1938, p. 8-I. Name listed as Andrew C. Dunn. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Obituary, "Veteran of Texas Legislature Dies in Marlin Sunday: Andrew C. Dunn, 56, Former Member and Longtime Reading Clerk of House, Succumbs," 5/9/1938, p. 1. Birth date 8/25/1882 in Perryville, Kentucky. Waco News-Tribune.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Andrew C. Dunn, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Andrew C. Dunn, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Appropriations  
    Education  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Voting Irregularities, Investigate  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.