Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Leslie Hoyle Elliott
Full Name: Leslie Hoyle Elliott
Date of birth: October 16, 1867
Date of death: March 8, 1958

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 95 Sep 13, 1926 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1)   Democrat Belton / Bell   Bell
(1) Leslie Elliott, in special election 9/4/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded John R. Donnell, resigned. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Leslie Hoyle Elliott - "1925, Bell Co., TX; Occupation: in the Texas Legislature.". Ancestry.com.
  • International Genealogical Index lists Leslie Hoyle Elliott, born 10/16/1867 in Cumberland, Harlan County, KY; died 3/8/1958 in El Campo, Wharton County, TX. FamilySearch.
  • Leslie Hoyle Elliott - born 10/16/1867 in Cumberland, Harlan Co., KY; died 3/8/1958 in El Campo, Wharton Co., TX; wife Minnie Myrtle Tinsley. FamilySearch.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.