Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

S.V. Houston Sam Vaughan Houston
Full Name: Sam Vaughan Houston
Date of birth: December 9, 1861
Date of death: February 23, 1936

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 79 Jan 13, 1925 - Feb 1, 1925 39th (1)   Democrat Floresville / Wilson   Karnes, Wilson
H 79 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Floresville / Wilson   Karnes, Wilson
(1) T.P. Morris, in special election 2/21/1925, sworn 2/26/1925, succeeded S. V. Houston, resigned after serving only a few days. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Sam Vaughan Houston - born 12/9/1861 in Florence, Lauderdale Co., AL; died 2/23/1936 in Floresville, Wilson Co., TX. Brief biography. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Other Resources
  • Pedigree Resource File lists Sam Vaughan Houston, born 12/9/1861 in Florence, AL; died 2/23/1936 in Floresville, TX. Parents John Page Houston and Virginia Matilda Vaughan; spouse Lillie Tom. FamilySearch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. S.V. Houston, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Common Carriers  
    Judicial Districts  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Banks and Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.