Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Roger Robinson Roger Finelle Robinson
Full Name: Roger Finelle Robinson, Sr.
Date of birth: March 4, 1899
Date of death: June 8, 1966

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 56 Jan 13, 1925 - Aug 28, 1925 39th (1)   Democrat Jewett / Leon   Leon, Madison
H 56 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Jewett / Leon   Leon, Madison
(1) Henry A. Turner, in special election 1/2/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded Roger F. Robinson, resignation acknowledged by Governor 8/28/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 60th Legislature, R.S., SR 66. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, October 1966, p. 874. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy, apprentice seaman, World War I. Roger Finelle Robinson, home address in Jewett, Leon County, Texas. FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • United States Navy, World War I. 60th Legislature, R.S., SR 66. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Roger Finnlle Robinson, birth date 3/4/1899, death date 6/8/1966. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Roger Robinson, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roger Robinson, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Printing  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.