Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Adolph P. Stautzenberger Adolph P. Stautzenberger
Full Name: Adolph P. Stautzenberger
Date of birth: November 9, 1870
Date of death: January 15, 1935

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 80 Jan 13, 1925 - Apr 8, 1926 39th (1) (2)   Republican Seguin / Guadalupe   Comal, Guadalupe
(1) Julius H. Schleyer, in special election 9/4/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded Adolph P. Stautzenberger, resigned 4/8/1926. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) File on Legislature - Members, Political Affiliation - "Political composition of the Legislature for selected years other than Democrat." Republican in 39th Legislature. Memo File.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 44th Legislature, R.S., 1/22/1935, p. 162. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Adolph P. Stautzenberger, birth date 11/9/1870, death date 1/15/1935 in Seguin, interment in San Geronimo Cemetery, Seguin, Guadalupe County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Adolph P. Stautzenberger, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agriculture  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.