Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. Roy Hardin J. Roy Hardin
Full Name: James Roy Hardin
Date of birth: October 20, 1887
Date of death: April 24, 1973

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 6 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2)   Democrat Kaufman / Kaufman   Anderson, Freestone, Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro
H 52 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Kaufman / Kaufman   Kaufman
H 45 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Kaufman / Kaufman   Kaufman
(1) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • James Roy Hardin, birth date 10/20/1887, death date 4/24/1973. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Mentioned as a leading opponent of anti-evolution bills in the 1920's, p. 58 (HB 97, 38th Legislature, R.S.; HB 378, 39th Legislature, R.S.; HB 90, 41st Legislature, R.S.). Ledbetter, Patsy. "Defense of the Faith: J. Frank Norris and Texas Fundamentalism, 1920-1929," Arizona and the West, Vol. 15, No. 1, Spring, 1973, pp. 45-62. JSTOR.
  • Interment, Lone Oak Cemetery, Becker, Kaufman County, Texas. Birth date 10/20/1887, death date 4/24/1973, Headstone inscription Till we meet again, FS: Brother Stokes Family Genealogy Site, 2008.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. Roy Hardin, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. Roy Hardin, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. Roy Hardin, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Insurance  
    Nominations by Governor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debts  
    Public Printing  
    Restoration of Political Rights to James E. Ferguson, Investigate  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Insurance  
    Public Health  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.