Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Leo C. Brady Leo C. Brady
Full Name: Leo C. Brady
Date of birth: June 16, 1893
Date of death: November 8, 1948

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 18 Jan 9, 1923 - Mar 26, 1923 38th (1)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 16 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 16 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
(1) Maco Stewart, Jr., sworn 5/10/1923, succeeded Leo C. Brady, resigned 3/26/1923. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, February 1949, p. 91. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Judge Leo C. Brady, birth date 6/16/1898, death date 11/8/1948, interment in Holy Cross Cemetery, Houston. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Leo C. Brady, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leo C. Brady, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Leo C. Brady, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Labor  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Federal Relations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.