Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

John Melson John McCullough Melson
Full Name: John McCullough Melson
Date of birth: February 16, 1863
Date of death: September 16, 1943

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 126 Jan 9, 1923 - Nov 29, 1924 38th (1)   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 35 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins
H 24 Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd (2) (3)   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Hopkins
H 24 Jan 8, 1889 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Pickton / Hopkins   Hopkins
H 24 Jan 11, 1887 - Jan 8, 1889 20th (9) (10)   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Hopkins
(1) Melson resigned 11/29/1924. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(3) John McC Melson, Sulphur Springs. House Journal.
(4) John McC Melson, Picton, Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(5) PICKTON, TEXAS. Handbook of Texas Online.
(6) J. McC Melson, Pickton. House Journal.
(7) John M. Melson, Picton, Hopkins County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) J. McMelson, Sulphur Springs. Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(9) J. McCullough Nelson, Sulphur Springs. Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(10) "In politics, Mr. Melson is a Democrat," Volume IV, p. 1921. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch of A.T. Melson, father of J.M. Melson, pp. 140-141, Early History of Hopkins County Texas . . . HeritageQuest Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Volume IV, pp. 1920-1921. Married Miss Fru Lanier 1/18/1900. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 159-160. Born 1862. "He is the first student of the University (University of Texas) who has come to the capitol as a legislator." Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 354-355. Born 1862 in Hopkins County. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature, 1889.
  • Biographical sketch. Born 1862 in Hopkins County. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, 9/17/1943, newspaper unknown. Card File.
  • John McCollough Melson, birth date 2/16/1863, death date 9/16/1943, interment in Sulphur Springs, Hopkins County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • John M. Melson, birth year 1863 on grave marker, died 1943, interment in Sulphur Springs City Cemetery, Hopkins County, spouse Frue Zella Melson. Find a Grave.
  • "Former Judge to Be Buried in Austin Today," 9/17/1943, p. 1. Laredo Times.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Melson, 21st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Melson, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Melson, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 20th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 21st session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, west wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 22nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Insurance  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Judiciary  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Senatorial Districts  
    22nd R.S. - 1891
    Agricultural and Mechanical College, Sam Houston and Prairie View Normal Schools, and the State University, Visit  
    Education (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Printing of Daily Senate and House Journals  
    Public Building and Grounds  
    Representation and Apportionment on Senatorial and Representative Districts  
    21st R.S. - 1889
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    20th R.S. - 1887
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.