Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J. O. Merriman James Otho Merriman
Full Name: James Otho Merriman
Date of birth: March 28, 1884
Date of death: June 21, 1923

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 16-2 Jan 9, 1923 - Jun 21, 1923 38th (1)   Democrat Port Neches / Jefferson   Jefferson
H 14 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (2)   Democrat Port Neches / Jefferson   Jefferson, Liberty, Orange
H 14 May 20, 1920 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Port Neches / Jefferson   Jefferson, Liberty, Orange
(1) Merriman died 6/21/1923. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Home city Port Neches, Orange County. House Journal.
(3) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Included in "New Legislators in the Texas House," list of 12 new members elected to fill vacancies since the last session, 5/21/1920, p. 11. Austin American.
(5) 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to Lidiak, Jackson, Garrett, Daniel, Vickers, Biggers, Merriman, Beavens, Neal, Baldwin, Morris, and Pollard), 5/20/1920, pp. 1-2. No committee appointments listed for these members in 3rd-4th C.S. House Journal.
(6) J.O. Merriman, in special election 2/21/1920, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded Lee E. Stout, died 1/19/1920. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 39th Legislature, R.S., 1/14/1925, p. 26. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • James Otho Merriman (1884-1923), interment in Oak Bluff Cemetery, Port Neches, Jefferson County. Find a Grave.
  • "Representative Merriman Dies After Long Illness," 6/22/1923, p. 3. Galveston Daily News.
  • "30 KKK's Kneel at Open Grave, Place Fiery Cross at Head at Merriman's Funeral," 6/23/1923, p. 1. Port Arthur News.
  • "Representative J.O. Merriman Dies," 6/21/1923, p. 1. Port Arthur News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.O. Merriman,36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. O. Merriman,37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. O. Merriman,38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Claims and Accounts  
    Congressional Districts  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.