R.M. Dudley

Richard Moberley Dudley

Full Name: Richard Moberley Dudley
Date of birth: January 1, 1861
Date of death: May 1, 1925

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 25 Jan 9, 1923 - Apr 23, 1923 38th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)   Brewster, Coke, Crockett, Edwards, El Paso, Irion, Jeff Davis, Kimble, Kinney, Mason, Maverick, Medina, Menard, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
S 25 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 9, 1923 36th (7)   37th (6)   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   Brewster, Coke, Crockett, Edwards, El Paso, Irion, Jeff Davis, Kimble, Kinney, Mason, Maverick, Medina, Menard, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green, Uvalde, Val Verde, Zavala
H 118 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat El Paso / El Paso   El Paso

(1) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/9/1923, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) Resigned during 38th 2 C.S. because of election as Mayor of El Paso. Legislative Reference Library Card File.
(3) Dudley resigned effective 4/23/1923. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 38th Legislature - List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922, oath of office administered, 1/9/1923, p. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(5) 38th Legislature, 2nd C.S., Simple Resolution 13, 4/20/1923, p. 34. Shows Dudley "will, on tomorrow, tender his resignation as Senator to the Governor of this State . . ." Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(7) 36th Legislature - Member-elect in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918, oath of office administered, 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 38th Legislature, 3rd Called Session, "On Members of the Senate," pp. 325-326. Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

  • Obituary and photo, "City Mourns Dudley," and multiple tributes, including "Mayor Dudley and Dick Dudley," "Senator Dudley Was Power at State Capitol," "Mayor Dudley Was Strong Friend of Mexican People, Says Consul General Ruiz," "His Knowledge of Men Great Asset to Mayor," 5/2/1925, pp. 1, 2, 4, and 5.
    Funeral information and portrait, "Mayor Dudley Laid to Rest," 5/3/1925, pp. 1, 2, and 7, including text of funeral sermon. El Paso Times.
  • DUDLEY, RICHARD M. (1862-1925). Birth date 1/1/1862. Handbook of Texas Online.

Other Resources

  • Richard Moberly Dudley, birth date 1/1/1861 in Waco, Kentucky; death date 5/1/1925 in El Paso; retired R.R. contractor, mayor of El Paso. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Richard Moberley Dudley, R.M.D. (1860-1925), burial in Evergreen Alameda Cemetery, El Paso, El Paso County. Find a Grave.

Photographs

  • Photograph. R.M. Dudley, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.M. Dudley, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.M. Dudley, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.M. Dudley, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

38th R.S. - 1923
Counties and County Boundaries  
Finance (Chair) 
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Railroad, Joint Committee to Visit  
Stock and Stock Raising  
37th R.S. - 1921
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance (Chair) 
Insurance and Banking  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
Public Lands and Land Office  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Senatorial Districts  
Site for State Park  
State Affairs  
Stock and Stock Raising  
36th R.S. - 1919
Agricultural Affairs  
Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Counties and County Boundaries  
Finance  
Insurance and Banking  
Land and Land Office  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Chair) 
Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
35th R.S. - 1917
Appropriations  
Banks and Banking  
Common Carriers  
Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
Military Affairs  
Mines and Mining  
Stock and Stock Raising  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.