Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

O.B. Black Orlando Bacon Black
Full Name: Orlando Bacon Black
Date of birth: August 11, 1886
Date of death: May 6, 1933

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 85 Jan 11, 1921 - Mar 12, 1921 37th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 85 Feb 13, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (2) (3)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) E. Guy LeStourgeon, sworn 7/18/1921, succeeded O. B. Black, resigned after Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) O.B. Black, in special election 2/6/1919, sworn 2/13/1919, succeeded Otto Wahrmund, member-elect, resigned 1/14/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Democrat in 36th and 37th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, R.S., 5/8/1933, p. 2089. Also served as Mayor of San Antonio. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch from San Antonio Mayoral election, 5/10/1921. "Our New Mayor" - born in Georgetown, Williamson County; married Miss Josephine Peek, of Gonzales, Texas, on 12/11/1920. "Anti-Administration Mayoralty Candidate Wins Close Contest," 5/10/1921, p. 1. San Antonio Evening News.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, April 1919, pp. 380-381, age 32 in 1919. Son of Dr. C.C. Black. Texas State Journal of Medicine, 1905.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Lieutenant Colonel, World War I. 43rd Legislature, R.S., 5/8/1933, p. 2089. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • United States Army and United States Army Air Corps, World War I. Obituary, "Ex-Mayor Black Dies at Gonzales," 5/7/1933, p. 1. San Antonio Express.
  • United States Army, World War I. "On December 6, 1917, he resigned his position [First Assistant District Attorney] to enter the U.S. Army, completing the Adjutant's course at the University of Ohio, Columbus, Ohio, and was commissioned Lieutenant in the Signal Reserve Corps. He was later transferred to the air service of the U. S. Army and stationed at Kelly Field, where he acted as Adjutant to Kelly Field No. 1 for the air service mechanics school, which prepared and sent across each month a large number of men skilled in the use and upkeep of airplanes. Upon the signing of the armistice and his discharge he formed a partnership . . . for practice of law in San Antonio . . . " Biographical sketch, April 1919, pp. 380-381. Texas State Journal of Medicine, 1905.
  • Other Resources
  • Death notice, O.B. Black, member of the 37th Legislature, 1/16/1934, p. 5. Black "later became mayor of Alamo City." Big Spring Daily Herald.
  • Historical Portraits of Mayors of the City of San Antonio, Portrait, O.B. Black (1921-1923). City of San Antonio, Texas.
  • O.B. Black, birth date 8/11/1886, death date 5/6/1933 in Gonzales, father Dr. C.C. Black, spouse Josephina Pack Black. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Orlando Bacon Black, birth date 8/11/1886, death date 5/6/1933, interment in Gonzales Masonic Cemetery, Gonzales, Gonzales County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in CRUZ AZUL MEXICANA. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Obituary, "Ex-Mayor Black Dies at Gonzales," 5/7/1933, p. 1. "Black had been ill since the 1932 Democratic primary." San Antonio Express.
  • Obituary, "Death Claims O.B. Black, S.A. Mayor in 1921," 5/7/1933, Part One, p. 2. San Antonio Light.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. O.B. Black,36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. O.B. Black,37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.