Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Ben Russell Benjamin Lee Russell
Full Name: Benjamin Lee "Ben" Russell
Date of birth: October 25, 1864
Date of death: October 19, 1948

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 107 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Baird / Callahan   Callahan, Eastland
H 108 Jul 20, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Baird / Callahan   Callahan, Eastland
(1) 37th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to Ben Russell), 7/21/1921, p. 34. No committee appointments listed for Russell in 1st or 2nd C.S. House Journal.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 38th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) In Senate, Joe Burkett, in special election 6/4/1921, sworn 7/18/1921, succeeded John A. Russell, resigned 2/28/1921. In House, Ben Russell, in special election 7/16/1921, sworn 7/20/1921, succeeded Joe Burkett, resigned after Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait, family history, and biographical sketch, Southern Kith and Kin, pp. 257-280. Death date 10/20/1948. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Memorial, February 1949, p. 90. Birth date 10/25/1864, death date 10/19/1948. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Benjamin Lee "J.D." Russell, Sr., birth date 10/25/1864, death date 10/19/1948, photo, biographical information from Texas Deaths, 1890-1976, interment in Baird Cemetery, Baird, Callahan County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ben Russell, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Charges Against the Legislature, Investigate  
    Judiciary  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Penitentiaries  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Rules (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.