Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Grover Morris Grover Morris
Full Name: Grover Cleveland Morris
Date of birth: October 5, 1884
Date of death: November 6, 1969

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 116 Jan 11, 1921 - Aug 7, 1922 37th (1)   Democrat Devine / Medina   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 116 May 20, 1920 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7)   Democrat Devine / Medina   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
(1) Grover C. Morris resigned 8/7/1922. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) District 16 comprised of Galveston county; District 116 comprised of Uvalde, Medina, Zavala, and Kimmit counties, pp. 39, 44, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(3) Included in "New Legislators in the Texas House," list of 12 new members elected to fill vacancies since the last session, 5/21/1920, p. 11. Austin American.
(4) 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to Lidiak, Jackson, Garrett, Daniel, Vickers, Biggers, Merriman, Beavens, Neal, Baldwin, Morris, and Pollard), 5/20/1920, pp. 1-2. No committee appointments listed for these members in 3rd-4th C.S. House Journal.
(5) District 116 represented by H.P. Hornby, p. 5. House Journal.
(6) District 16. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Grover C. Morris, in special election 11/4/1919, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded Harry P. Hornby, resigned 8/16/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, February 1970, p. 154. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Grover Cleveland Morris, birth date 10/5/1884, death date 11/6/1969. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • "Grover Morris Elected," 11/25/1919, p. 11. "Grover C. Morris, of Devine, who is a Democrat, a conservative prohibitionist, a woman suffragist, and who stands for clean politics, wins by a big majority . . ." San Antonio Evening News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Grover Morris, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Grover Morris, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional Districts  
    Federal Relations  
    Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.