Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

C.F. Richards C.F. Richards
Full Name: Cyrus Fleetwood Richards, Sr.
Date of birth: January 1, 1889
Date of death: July 22, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 21 Jan 11, 1921 - Dec 7, 1922 37th (1) (2)   Democrat Lockhart / Caldwell   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
H 86 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Lockhart / Caldwell   Caldwell
H 86 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (3)   Democrat Lockhart / Caldwell   Caldwell
(1) Alvin J. Wirtz, in special election 1/10/1923, sworn in 38th Legislature, succeeded Cyrus F. Richards, resigned 12/7/1922. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal.
(3) Resolution granting leaves of absence to members who enlisted for military service, pp. 155-156. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Cyrus Richards, birth date 1/1/1889, death July 1963. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Cyrus Fleetwood Richards, Sr., birth date 1/1/1889, death date 7/22/1963, photo, interment in Lockhart Municipal Burial Park, Lockhart, Caldwell County. Find a Grave.
  • William George (Bill) Richards obituary, 3/2/1992. Relatives: Cyrus F. Richards - father, William George "Bill" Richards - son. Austin American Statesman.
  • Memorial, October 1963, p. 903. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. C.F. Richards, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. C.F. Richards, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. C.F. Richards, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Congressional Districts  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Nominations by the Governor  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Representative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    Site for State Park  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Education  
    Highway Commission, Investigate  
    Insurance  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiaries, Subcommittee to Visit  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Common Carriers  
    Forestry  
    Insurance  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.