Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

D. Leon Harp D. Leon Harp
Full Name: D. Leon Harp
Date of birth: October 8, 1886
Date of death: March 6, 1976

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Mar 12, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (1) (2)   Democrat Mexia / Limestone   Brazos, Freestone, Limestone, Robertson
H 113 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Irion, Schleicher, Sterling, Tom Green
(1) William E. Doyle, sworn 7/18/1921, succeeded D. Leon Harp, resigned after Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, volume IV, p. 2107. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Memorial, July 1976, p. 698. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • History of Mexia, by D. Leon Harp, p. 84. Davis, Ellis Arthur and Edwin H. Grobe, editors, The Encyclopedia of Texas, Volume 1, 1922, crediting UNT Libraries. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Ellis Island Passenger Manifest from 6/28/1924, sailing from Le Havre, arriving at New York, born 10/8/1886. Statute of Liberty - Ellis Island Foundation, Inc..
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. D. Leon Harp, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. Leon Harp, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Irrigation  
    Juvenile Reforms  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.