Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

W.L. Hall William Lucius Hall
Full Name: William Lucius Hall
Date of birth: January 26, 1867
Date of death: October 11, 1921

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 17 Jan 14, 1919 - Aug 25, 1921 37th (1) (2)   36th (3)   Democrat Wharton / Wharton   Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
S 17 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (4)   34th (5)   Democrat Wharton / Wharton   Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
S 17 Aug 18, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (6) (7) (8) (9)   Democrat Wharton / Wharton   Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
H 73 Jan 14, 1913 - Aug 18, 1913 33rd (6) (7) (8) (9)   Democrat Wharton / Wharton   Jackson, Wharton
(1) T.J. Holbrook, in special election 5/6/1922, succeeded William L. Hall, resigned after 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(3) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
(4) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(5) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal.
(6) In Senate, William L. Hall, sworn 8/18/1913, succeeded John E. Kauffman, death announced 7/23/1913. In House, Wilton McCrory, sworn 9/16/1914, succeeded William L. Hall, resigned 8/18/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) William L. Hall. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) W.L. Hall, of Wharton, Democratic State Convention of 1914, Committee on Platform and Resolutions, p. 607. Platforms of Political Parties in Texas, 1916.
(9) Democrat in 33rd Legislature, House District 73. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 38th Legislature, R.S., 2/27/1923, p. 769. Death date 9/11/1921. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • William Lucius Hall. Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Other Resources
  • W.L. Hall, death date 10/11/1921 in Houston, occupation: U.S. Senator. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • William Lucien Hall, birth date 1/26/1867, death date 10/11/1921, interment in Wharton City Cemetery, Wharton County. Find a Grave.
  • Photo and obituary, "State Senator Hall Is Dead," 10/12/1921, p. 1. Death date 10/11/1921. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.L. Hall, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.L. Hall, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.L. Hall, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.L. Hall, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.L. Hall, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.L. Hall, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Rules (Vice Chair) 
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Governor's Nominations (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Health  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Cannon Removal from Capitol Grounds  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.