Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Sam Lackey Samuel Cabell Lackey
Full Name: Samuel Cabell "Sam" Lackey
Date of birth: May 5, 1866
Date of death: December 7, 1951

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 68 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt
H 81 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt, Karnes
H 81 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt, Karnes
H 81 Feb 26, 1918 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1)   Democrat Cuero / DeWitt   DeWitt, Karnes
(1) Sam C. Lackey, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded A.C. Hartman, resigned effective 8/31/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, March 1952, p. 134. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas National Guard, Major. Memorial, March 1952, p. 134. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Photo and obituary, "Cuero Lawyer Dies Friday," 12/8/1951, p. 1, 2. "He was chosen to the state legislature four times on a Democratic ticket." San Antonio Express.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Sam Lackey, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sam Lackey, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sam Lackey, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Sam Lackey, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Banks and Banking  
    Judiciary  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiary Relocating and Investigating Committee, Joint  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Banks and Banking  
    Graft Charges, Investigation of  
    Insurance  
    Judiciary  
    Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    Site for State Park  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Banks and Banking  
    Judiciary  
    Ranger Force, Investigate  
    Revenue and Taxation (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Judiciary  
    Military Affairs  
    Private Corporations  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.