Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Dewitt Lamb DeWitt Lamb
Full Name: DeWitt Lamb
Date of birth: May 4, 1890
Date of death: April 1, 1950

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 61 Jan 9, 1923 - Jul 30, 1923 38th (1) (2)   Democrat Mexia / Limestone   Limestone
(1) Resigned 7/30/1923. "Mexia Legislator Resigns," 7/30/1923, p. 1; "The Governor has also accepted the resignation of Representative DeWitt Lamb of Mexia. This makes eight vacancies in the legislature . . . ," "Senator Baugh Resigns to Become a Judge," 7/31/1923, p. 10. Austin Statesman.
(2) "Dewitt Lamb, city editor of the Mexia Evening News, won a hot fight and will represent Limestone county in the next Legislature," 8/3/1922, p. 2. Bryan Eagle.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • DeWitt Lamb. House Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1920 - DeWitt Lamb, Mexia, Limestone County, age 29, born circa 1891 in Mississippi, printer/signs, spouse Josie Lamb, sons Victor W. and Morris G., daughter Eileen. Census of 1940 - residence in Tallahassee, Florida. FamilySearch. 1920 1940
  • [wilson] Dewitt Lamb, birth date 5/4/1890, death date 4/1/1950, interment in Greenwood Cemetery, Panama City, Bay County, Florida. Find a Grave.
  • DeWitt Lamb. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Obituary, "Vet Newsman Called by Death," death date 4/1/1950 in Florida, Panama City News-Herald (Panama City, Fla.), 4/2/1950, pp. 1, 9. "Mr. Lamb had been a newspaperman for 47 years and prior to moving to Florida, published and edited his own newspaper at Mexia and DeLeon, Texas." Newspapers.com.
  • 38th Legislature (1923) - De Witt Lamb, postoffice Mexia, nativity Mississippi, age 32 (born circa 1891), printing and publishing, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Dewitt Lamb, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, south wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Game and Fisheries  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Public Printing  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.