R.L. Carlock

Robert Lee Carlock

Full Name: Robert Lee Carlock, Sr.
Date of birth: February 5, 1863
Date of death: December 28, 1954

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 30 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 9, 1923 36th (2)   37th (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Hood, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant
H 52 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant

(1) 37th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(2) 36th Legislature - Member-elect in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918, oath of office administered, 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Robert Lee Carlock, birth date 2/5/1863 in Cog Hill, Tennessee; death date 12/28/1954 in Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas; attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Obituary (AP). Died Tuesday, 12/28/1954. Legislative Reference Library Card File.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

37th R.S. - 1921
Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Federal Relations  
Finance  
Insurance and Banking  
Internal Improvements  
Nominations by the Governor  
State Affairs (Chair) 
Town and City Corporations  
36th R.S. - 1919
Agricultural Affairs  
Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Parole Law Revision  
Public Health  
Purchase Price for Block 124  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs  
State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
Towns and City Corporations  
35th R.S. - 1917
Charges Against James E. Ferguson, Governor, Investigate  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Insurance  
Judiciary  
Municipal Corporations  
Reforms in Civil Procedure (Chair) 
Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.