Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Edwin Augustus Atlee, Jr. Edwin Augustus Atlee, Jr.
Full Name: Edwin Augustus Atlee, Jr.
Date of birth: March 8, 1878
Date of death: October 8, 1938

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 79 Jan 14, 1919 - Jun 6, 1920 36th (1)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
H 79 Feb 26, 1918 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (2) (3)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata
(1) Atlee resigned 6/6/1920. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as a Democrat in the 36th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) Edwin A. Atlee, Jr., in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Walter F. Woodul, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Representative Men of Texas, 22nd Legislature, 1892.
  • Biographical sketch of Edwin Atlee, Sr., pp. 387-388. Born 3/16/1846; died in 1910. Relatives: Edwin Augustus Atlee, Sr. - father; Edwin Augustus Atlee, Jr. - son. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Atlee Dies," 10/6/1938, pp. 1, 9. Laredo Times.
  • "Edwin A. Atlee is Elected to the State Legislature," 2/17/1918, p. 12. Laredo Weekly Times.
  • "First Wireless Message," 8/7/1907, p. 10. San Antonio Light.
  • ATLEE, EDWIN A., JR. (1878-1938). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Edwin Augustus Atlee, Jr., 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edwin Augustus Atlee, Jr., 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    State Affairs  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations  
    Irrigation  
    Military Affairs  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.