Don H. Biggers

Don Hampton Biggers

Full Name: Don Hampton Biggers
Date of birth: September 27, 1868
Date of death: December 11, 1957

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 108 May 20, 1920 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Eastland / Eastland   Callahan, Eastland
H 122 Jan 12, 1915 - Sep 3, 1915 34th (5)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Andrews, Borden, Briscoe, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum

(1) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 34th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) Included in "New Legislators in the Texas House," list of 12 new members elected to fill vacancies since the last session, 5/21/1920, p. 11. Austin American.
(3) 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to Lidiak, Jackson, Garrett, Daniel, Vickers, Biggers, Merriman, Beavens, Neal, Baldwin, Morris, and Pollard), 5/20/1920, pp. 1-2. No committee appointments listed for these members in 3rd-4th C.S. House Journal.
(4) Don H. Biggers, in special election 2/21/1920, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded Dave J. Neill, resigned. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) William Bledsoe, in special election 10/9/1915, succeeded Don H. Biggers, resigned 9/3/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Friday Rites Held Here for D.H. Biggers," Stephenville Empire-Tribune, 12/20/1957, sec. 2, p. 5, crediting Dublin Public Library. "During 1914 and 1915 he served as a state representative." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

34th R.S. - 1915
Agriculture  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Irrigation (Chair) 
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.