Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Tom J. Beasley Tom J. Beasley
Full Name: Thomas Jefferson Beasley
Date of birth: December 29, 1865
Date of death: February 24, 1929

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 114 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Mercury / McCulloch   McCulloch, San Saba
H 114 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Mercury / McCulloch   McCulloch, San Saba
H 114 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Mercury / McCulloch   McCulloch, San Saba
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, R.S., 2/27/1929, p. 1144. Death date 2/23/1929. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - born December 1865. FamilySearch.
  • Thomas Jefferson Beasley, birth date 12/29/1865, death date 2/24/1929 in Brady, McCulloch County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Thomas Jefferson Beasley, birth date 12/31/1867, death date 2/24/1929 on grave marker, interment in Cox Cemetery, Milburn, McCulloch County. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in "Through the Years - San Saba Representatives in Legislative History," 4/1/1948, p. 9. San Saba News.
  • Obituary, "T.J. Beasley, Leading Citizen of Mercury," 3/7/1929, p. 4. Thomas J. Beasley "was for two years a member of the State Legislature, having served as representative for this district in 1921-24." San Saba News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Tom J. Beasley, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom J. Beasley, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Tom J. Beasley, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiaries, Subcommittee to Visit  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Orphan Home  
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Irrigation  
    Public Debt  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.