Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

E. H. Childers E.H. Childers
Full Name: E. H. Childers
Date of birth: June 24, 1854
Date of death: March 13, 1929

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 62 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Rosebud / Falls   Falls
H 62 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Lott / Falls   Falls
(1) Rosebud, Falls County. House Journal.
(2) Rosebud, Falls County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Lott. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Falls County. House Journal.
(5) Lott, Falls County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Lott. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, R.S., 3/13/1929, p. 1629. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1920 - Henry E. Childers, Cedar Springs, Falls County, age 65, born circa 1855 in Alabama, occupation: "Representative - Austin, Capitol." FamilySearch.
  • E.H. Childers, birth date 6/24/1854, death date 3/13/1929, interment in Powers Chapel Cemetery, Rosebud, Falls County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, E.H. Childers, "Former Treasurer of Falls County Dies," 3/15/1929, p. 9. "Pioneer resident of the New Salem section near here [Rosebud]." Waco News-Tribune.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. E. H. Childers, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E. H. Childers, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Agriculture  
    Counties (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Public Health  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.