Otto Wahrmund

Otto Wahrmund

Full Name: Otto Wahrmund
Date of birth: September 15, 1855
Date of death: June 24, 1929

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 85 Elected but never sworn 36th (1) (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 85 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 85 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 85 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 92 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 92 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (3)   Democrat Unknown / Bexar   Bexar

(1) O.B. Black, in special election 2/6/1919, sworn 2/13/1919, succeeded Otto Wahrmund, member-elect, resigned 1/14/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) "Col. Otto Wahrmund Resigns as Member of the Legislature," 1/14/1919, p. 1. Wahrmund elected but never sworn, resigned 1/14/1919 due to ill health. San Antonio Light.
(3) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch and portrait, Col. Otto Wahrmund, Volume III, pp. 1150-1151. Born 9/19/1855 in Fredericksburg. A History of Texas and Texans, 1916.

Other Resources

  • Obituary, Otto Wahrmund, 7/2/1929, p. 4. Austin American.
  • Otto Wahrmund, birth date 9/19/1855, death date 6/24/1929, burial in Mission Burial Park South, San Antonio, Bexar County. Find a Grave.
  • "Four Founders of Brewery Were Colorful Personalities," 10/13/1953, p. 12. Founders of Pearl Brewery in San Antonio were Otto Koehler, Oscar Bergstrom, Otto Wahrmund, and John J. Stevens. "Bergstrom . . . was elected as a representative to the legislature in 1884. . .returned from New York to San Antonio in 1927, and died at Boerne, September 3, 1929." "Otto Wahrmund . . . was elected Representatives [sic] of the 35th District in 1908, and was re-elected for four consecutive two-year terms, without opposition." San Antonio Express.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

35th R.S. - 1917
Common Carriers  
Juvenile Reforms  
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Municipal Corporations  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
34th R.S. - 1915
Commerce and Manufactures  
Internal Improvements  
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Municipal Corporations  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
33rd R.S. - 1913
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Mines and Mining  
Municipal Corporations  
32nd R.S. - 1911
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Mines and Mining  
Municipal Corporations  
31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Appropriations  
Military Affairs  
Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
State Asylums  
31st R.S. - 1909
Appropriations  
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
State Asylums  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.