Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

F.S. Estes Frank S. Estes
Full Name: Frank S. Estes
Date of birth: March 13, 1858
Date of death: March 9, 1929

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 64 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Franklin / Robertson   Robertson
H 64 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Franklin / Robertson   Robertson
H 64 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Franklin / Robertson   Robertson
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Obituary, 3/10/1929, p. 7. "Frank [E.] Estes, 70, a native of Texarkana, a former member of the Texas legislature from Robertson county, and a resident of Austin for the past eight years . . . "; death date Saturday, 3/9/1929. Austin American.
  • Editor of the Central Texan, published at Franklin. "Bachelor Legislation," 9/29/1916, p. 2, discusses nomination to represent Robertson county in the Legislature. Bryan Eagle.
  • Census of 1900 - Frank S. Estes, Precinct No. 4, Bald Prairie Village, Robertson County, age 42, born March 1858 in Texas, farmer, spouse Hattie Estes (born August 1858 in Arkansas).
    Census of 1910 - S. Frank Estes, Justice Precinct No. 6, Robertson County, age 52, born circa 1858 in Texas, newspaper editor, spouse Hallie [Hattie] Estes.
    Census of 1920 - Frank S. Estes, Franklin, Robertson County, age 61, born circa 1859 in Texas, printer, spouse Hattie Estes, mother-in-law Lucy Woods. FamilySearch. 1900 1910 1920
  • Frank S. Estes, birth date 3/13/1858, death date 3/9/1929 in Austin. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Frank Estes, birth date 3/13/1858, death date 3/9/1929, interment in Oakwood Cemetery Annex, Austin, Travis County, with spouse Hattie Estes. Find a Grave.
  • 37th Legislature (1921) - F.S. Estes, postoffice Franklin, nativity Texas, age 60, 60 years in Texas, publisher, member of former legislatures: 35th-36th, Democrat.
    36th Legislature (1919) - age 61; 35th Legislature (1917) - age 59. Born circa 1858-1861. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. F.S. Estes, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.S. Estes, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F.S. Estes, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.