Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Charles O. Laney Charles Osborne Laney
Full Name: Charles Osborne Laney
Date of birth: May 12, 1885
Date of death: June 3, 1929

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 44 Jan 11, 1921 - Aug 24, 1921 37th (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 44-4 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 44 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
H 44 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) Charles O. Laney, representing Dallas County in the Legislature, resigned on 8/24/1921, "Daily Events, 1921," RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
(2) District 44 composed of Dallas County; there is no District 144, pp. 41, 46, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(3) District 44 represented by C.O. Laney, p. 4. House Journal.
(4) District 144 represented by C.O. Laney, p. 145. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • "C.O. Laney Funeral Held," Thursday, 6/6/1929, p. 19. Former member of the Texas Legislature, died Monday morning at his home (6/3/1929). Dallas Morning News.
  • Charles Osborne Laney, birth date 5/12/1885, death date 6/3/1929, interment in Calvary Hill Cemetery and Mausoleum, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles O. Laney, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles O. Laney, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles O. Laney, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Charles O. Laney, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Conservation and Reclamation (Vice Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiaries  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Internal Improvements  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Juvenile Reforms  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.