Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ben Dwiggins Benjamin Franklin Dwiggins
Full Name: Benjamin Franklin "Ben" Dwiggins
Date of birth: December 8, 1854
Date of death: December 21, 1919

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 52-3 Jan 14, 1919 - Dec 21, 1919 36th (1)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
(1) George T. Bludworth, in special election 5/15/1920, sworn 5/27/1920, succeeded Ben F. Dwiggins, died 12/21/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S., 5/21/1920, p. 45. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Benjamin Franklin Dwiggins, birth date 12/8/1854 in Bledsoe County, Tennessee; death date 12/21/1919 in Tarrant County, Texas; interment in Mount Olivet Cemetery, Fort Worth, Tarrant County. Find a Grave.
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - Ben F. Dwiggins, postoffice Fort Worth, nativity Tennessee, age 63, 30 years in Texas, contractor, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ben Dwiggins,36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Insurance  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.