G.E.

G.E. 'Buddy' West

Full Name: George E. "Buddy" West
Date of birth: October 9, 1936
Date of death: June 25, 2008

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 81 Jan 9, 2007 - Jun 25, 2008 80th (1) (2)   Republican Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Ector, Winkler
H 81 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Ector, Winkler
H 81 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Odessa / Ector   Andrews, Ector, Winkler
H 81 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Odessa / Ector   Ector
H 81 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Odessa / Ector   Ector
H 81 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Odessa / Ector   Ector
H 81 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th (3)   Republican Odessa / Ector   Ector
H 81 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Odessa / Ector   Ector

(1) Proclamation, 7/3/2008, Ordering special election in House District 81 on 11/4/2008 to serve unexpired term of George E. "Buddy" West. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) Tryon Lewis, in special election 11/4/2008, sworn 11/18/2008, succeeded unexpired term of George E. "Buddy" West, died 6/25/2008. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
(3) Sworn 12/19/1994. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star.
  • West, George E., "Buddy." Texas State Cemetery.

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1995.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

80th R.S. - 2007
Environmental Regulation  
Law Enforcement  
79th R.S. - 2005
Energy Resources (Chair) 
Redistricting  
Transportation  
78th R.S. - 2003
Energy Resources (Chair) 
Environmental Regulation  
House Administration  
77th R.S. - 2001
Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
Higher Education  
Return-to-Work, House Joint  
76th R.S. - 1999
Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco  
Energy Resources  
75th R.S. - 1997
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Emoluments  
House Administration  
State, Federal and International Relations  
74th R.S. - 1995
Energy Resources (Vice Chair) 
House Administration  
Public Education  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Energy Resources  
Public Education  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.