T. R. Bolin

Thomas Rayford Bolin

Full Name: Thomas Rayford Bolin
Date of birth: January 16, 1881
Date of death: March 16, 1950

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 32 Jan 14, 1919 - Dec 4, 1919 36th (1)   Democrat Omaha / Morris   Morris, Titus
H 32 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Omaha / Morris   Morris, Titus
H 3 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Omaha / Morris   Morris, Red River, Titus

(1) J.H. Vickers, in special election 1/17/1920, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded T.R. Bolin, resigned 12/4/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

  • Death notice, "Former Legislator T.R. Bolin Dies," 3/18/1950, p. 17. Thomas Rayford Bolin, "a leader in the fight in Texas for women's suffrage, prohibition legislation, and highway building while representative from Titus County . . . native of Omaha." Abilene Reporter-News.
  • Thomas Rayford Bolin, birth date 1/16/1881 in Morris County; death date 3/16/1950 in Houston, Harris County; retired; removal to Omaha, Texas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Thomas Rayford Bolin, birth date 1/16/1881, death date 3/16/1950, burial in Loving Cemetery, Morris County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Thomas Bolin, 69, Sponsor of Texas Dry Legislation, Dies," 3/17/1950, p. 8. "Mr. Bolin, a member of the legislative body from 1911 to 1919, was a native of Morris County and had been a resident of Houston for 23 years. Shortly before he resigned from the Thirty-Sixth Legislature he served on the seven-man committee which introduced the bill granting women the right to vote. He had been a member of the commission which helped to establish prohibition in 1918." Houston Chronicle.
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - T.R. Bolin, postoffice Omaha, nativity Texas, age 38 (born circa 1881), 38 years in Texas, farmer, member of former legislatures: 32nd-34th, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. T. R. Bolin, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.R. Bolin, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T. R. Bolin, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Goodnight Ranch Visit  
Labor  
Liquor Traffic  
Municipal and Private Corporations  
Public Lands and Buildings  
34th R.S. - 1915
Constitutional Amendments  
Liquor Traffic  
Military Affairs  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
Public Lands and Land Office  
Supreme Judicial Districts  
32nd R.S. - 1911
Forestry  
Private Corporations  
Public Debt  
Public Lands and Land Office  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.