Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

H.P. Davis Henry Phillip Davis
Full Name: Henry Phillip Davis
Date of birth: November 24, 1861
Date of death: October 25, 1930

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 29 Jan 14, 1919 - Oct 1, 1919 36th (1)   Democrat Wills Point / Van Zandt   Van Zandt
H 29 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Canton / Van Zandt   Van Zandt
(1) Tomas G. Pollard, in special election 11/4/1919, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded H.P. Davis, resigned 10/1/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Personnel of the New Texas Legislature, House of Representatives, 12/17/1916, p. 23, lists H.P. Davis, Wills Point, Van Zandt County. Galveston Daily News.
(3) H.P. Davis of Canton, residence in Van Zandt County, pp. 2, 5. House Journal.
(4) Canton, Van Zandt County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Wills Point. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Family group sheet for Henry Phillip Davis; includes a biographical sketch and census data 1880-1930. "He was voted into the 1914-1917 two terms as a state representative from Van Zandt Co., Texas." RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Biographical sketch transcribed from The Southland, Vol. XII. No 1. "Pastor of Baptist Church, Wills Point, Texas." Van Zandt County, TXGenWeb Project.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, Rev. H.P. Davis, 10/31/1930. Henry Phillip Davis, birth date 11/24/1861, near Thornton, Limestone County; served in the 35th-36th Legislatures; marriage to Mary Jane Cook, 8/29/1886; death date Saturday, 10/25/1930, in Austin. Canton Herald.
  • Henry Phillip Davis, birth date 11/24/1861 in Limestone County, death date 10/25/1930 in Austin, Travis County; buried in Wills Point. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • "Governor causes much excitement . . . Directs personal remark at state senator, which causes uproar . . . He wants an investigation . . . The resolution introduced asks for thorough probing of activities of James E. Ferguson," 3/4/1917, pp. 1, 6, 12. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. H.P. Davis,35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.P. Davis,36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Liquor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts  
    3rd R.S. - 1849
    Judicial Districts, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.