Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Mark Wiginton Mark L. Wiginton
Full Name: Marcus LaFayette "Mark" Wiginton
Date of birth: August 31, 1875
Date of death: March 27, 1960

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 56 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 1, 1920 36th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Hillsboro / Hill   Hill
(1) "Soon-To-Be New Comptroller Is Appreciative: Wigginton [sic] Says He Will Qualify January 1 - Has Been Very Close to Administration," 12/28/1919, p. 12. "Representative Wiginton of Hill county" quoting Wiginton, "I have been notified that Mr. Tidwell [sic: Terrell] resigned, effective Jan. 1, and at that time I will be on hand promptly to qualify as comptroller to succeed him." Austin Statesman.
(2) "Wiginton Announces for Another Term as Comptroller," 3/7/1920, p. 4. "Mark L. Wiginton, whose home is at Hillsboro, and who was appointed on January 1, 1920 State Comptroller to fill the unexpired term of H.B. Terrell, yesterday announced his candidacy for election to this office . . . " Austin Statesman.
(3) George W. Garrett, in special election 2/14/1920, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded Mark L. Wiginton, resigned after 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Obituary, Marcus L. Wiginton, 3/27/1960, p. D1. Marcus LaFayette Wiginton, death date 3/26/1960, "former State Representative from Hill County, served as State Comptroller under former Governor William R. Hobby and was secretary to former governors Dan Moody and Ross Sterling." Austin American.
  • Marcus LaFayette Wiginton, birth date 8/31/1875 in Alabama, death date 3/26/1960 in Austin, retired state employee, parents Floyd Wiginton and Mary Anne Mayfield, burial location Austin, Travis County, in Austin Memorial Park. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Marcus LaFayette Wiginton, birth date 8/31/1875, death date 3/26/1960, interment in Austin Memorial Park Cemetery, Austin, Travis County. Plaque in Itasca Cemetery, Itasca, Hill County. Find a Grave. Austin Itasca
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - Mark L. Wiginton, postoffice Hillsboro, nativity Alabama, age 43 (born circa 1876), 41 years in Texas, insurance business, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mark Wiginton,36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Common Carriers  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.