H.S. Hornby

Harry Paulson Hornby

Full Name: Harry Paulson Hornby, Sr.
Date of birth: September 16, 1876
Date of death: December 3, 1948

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 116 Jan 14, 1919 - Aug 16, 1919 36th (1)   Democrat Uvalde / Uvalde   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 116 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Uvalde / Uvalde   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 97 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Uvalde / Uvalde   Dimmit, Frio, La Salle, McMullen, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala

(1) Grover C. Morris, in special election 11/4/1919, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded Harry P. Hornby, resigned 8/16/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

  • Harry Paulson Hornby, birth date 9/16/1876 in England, death date 12/3/1948 in Uvalde, Texas, editor and publisher. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Obituary, "Harry Hornby: Loyal Friend and Useful Citizen," 12/5/1948, p. 6A. San Antonio Express.
  • 32nd Legislature (1911) and 33rd Legislature (1913) - H.P. Hornby, postoffice Uvalde, nativity England, insurance agent/publisher, Democrat.
    36th Legislature (1919) - H.B. Hornby, postoffice Uvalde, nativity England, age 42, 30 years in Texas, insurance and printing, member of former legislatures: 32nd-33rd, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual. 32nd 33rd 36th
  • Obituary, "Funeral Services Held for Harry P. Hornby," 12/5/1948, p. 11. Valley Morning Star.

Photographs

  • Photograph. H.S. Hornby, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.P. Hornby, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.P. Hornby, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Appropriations  
Common Carriers  
Insurance (Vice Chair) 
Public Printing  
Stock and Stock Raising  
33rd R.S. - 1913
Congressional Districts (Chair) 
Insurance  
Irrigation  
Mines and Mining  
North Texas Hospital for the Insane at Terrell  
Penitentiaries  
Public Printing  
32nd R.S. - 1911
Claims and Accounts  
Counties  
Education  
Representative Districts  
Stock and Stock Raising  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.