Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

T.H. Ridgeway Thomas Henry Ridgeway
Full Name: Thomas Henry Ridgeway
Date of birth: October 4, 1873
Date of death: September 18, 1968

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 24 Jan 9, 1923 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bandera, Bexar, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr
(1) L.H. Ridgeway. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1924 due to redistricting. Act approved 1921 and effective Apr. 1, 1924, 37th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 60, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(3) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1-2, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November Seventh, 1922. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, December 1968, p. 1077. Birth date 10/3/1873, death date 9/18/1968. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Memorial, October 1969, p. 721. Death date 9/18/1968. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Thomas Henry Ridgeway, birth date 10/4/1873 in Tennessee, death date 9/18/1968 in San Antonio. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. T.H. Ridgeway, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Penitentiary Relocating and Investigating Committee, Joint  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges, and Ferries  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Town and City Corporations (Chair) 
    Welfare of the State  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.