Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Mark Rosser Mark Ernest Rosser
Full Name: Mark Ernest Rosser
Date of birth: April 3, 1877
Date of death: March 27, 1924

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 105 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Dickens, Kent, King, Scurry, Stonewall
H 105 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Snyder / Scurry   Dickens, Kent, King, Scurry, Stonewall
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, "West Texas Is Mourning Death of a Leader: Judge M.E. Rosser, Who Died Thursday, Took Active Interest in Many Phases of Development," 3/28/1924, p. 8. Born in Georgia 1877, served in 36th and 37th Legislatures. Abilene Daily Reporter.
  • Biographical sketch, "Who's What About the State Capitol," 1/12/1919, p. 7. Houston Post.
  • Other Resources
  • Mark Ernest (Judge M.E.) Rosser, birth date 4/3/1877, death date 3/27/1924, interment in Snyder Cemetery, Snyder, Scurry County. Find a Grave.
  • 37th Legislature (1921) - M.E. Rosser, postoffice Snyder, nativity Georgia, age 43 (born circa 1878), 20 years in Texas, lawyer, member of former legislatures: 36th, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Mark Rosser, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Mark Rosser, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Senatorial Districts  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Highway Commission, Investigate  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Traffic  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.