Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jerome H. Sneed Jerome Hardeman Sneed
Full Name: Jerome Hardeman Sneed
Date of birth: February 25, 1864
Date of death: March 26, 1950

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 41 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin
H 41 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin
H 41 Feb 26, 1918 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1) (2)   Democrat McKinney / Collin   Collin
(1) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 36th-37th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) Jerome H. Sneed, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Woodville J. Rogers, Jr., vacated office as reported 10/31/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Photo and obituary, "J.H. Sneed, Ex-Member of House, Dies," 3/27/1950, p. 4. Jerome Hardeman Sneed. Dallas Morning News.
  • Jerome Hardeman Sneed, birth date 2/25/1864 in Collin County, death date 3/26/1950 in Dallas, occupation: teacher and merchant (retired), burial in Pecan Grove Cemetery, McKinney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - J.H. Sneed, postoffice McKinney, nativity Texas, age 55, book dealer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Mentioned in HR 27, 73rd Legislature, 1/13/1993, congratulating Robert C. Sneed on his 70th birthday (Jerome H. Sneed's grandson). Texas Legislature Online.
  • Mentioned in SR 9, 73rd Legislature, 1/13/1993, commending Robert C. Sneed on his 70th birthday (Jerome H. Sneed's grandson). Texas Legislature Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jerome H. Sneed, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerome H. Sneed, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jerome H. Sneed, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Enrolled Bills  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.