Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Scott Woodward William Scott Woodward
Full Name: William Scott Woodward
Date of birth: May 27, 1888
Date of death: July 30, 1928

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 26 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 31, 1919 36th (1) (2)   35th (3)   Democrat Stephenville / Erath   Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Concho, Erath, Llano, McCulloch, Mills, Runnels, San Saba
(1) E.L. Rector, in special election 2/20/1919, sworn 3/7/1919, succeeded W. Scott Woodward, resigned 1/31/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators/Absent. Senate Journal.
(3) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • William Scott Woodward of Erath County. Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Other Resources
  • Scott Woodward, birth date 5/27/1888 in Erath County, death date 7/30/1928 in Fort Worth. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Mentioned in "Through the Years - San Saba Representatives in Legislative History," 4/1/1948, p. 9. San Saba News.
  • W.S. Woodward, age 28 in 1917, from Stephenville, Erath County, nativity: Texas, Farmer, Dem. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Scott Woodward, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Land and Land Office  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Institutions and Departments (Chair) 
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Congressional Districts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    State Institutions and Departments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.