R.M. Johnston

Rienzi Melville Johnston

Full Name: Rienzi Melville Johnston
Date of birth: September 9, 1849
Date of death: February 28, 1926

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 12, 1920 35th (3) (4)   36th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (35th)   Fort Bend, Harris, Waller

(1) In Senate, Lynch Davidson, in special election 3/4/1920, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded Rienzi M. Johnston, resigned 1/12/1920. In House, J. Lewis Thompson, sworn 5/27/1920, succeeded Lynch Davidson, resigned 1/16/1920. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 36th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/14/1919, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) 35th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/27/1918, 4th C.S. Senate Journal.
(4) 35th Legislature - Member-elect in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916, oath of office administered, 1/9/1917, pp. 2-3. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • JOHNSTON, Rienzi Melville (1849-1926). Senator, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress.
  • JOHNSTON, RIENZI MELVILLE (1849-1926). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Hon. R.M. Johnston, Volume III, p. 1168. Birth date 9/9/1850. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Obituary and photo, "Col. R.M. Johnston Is Called by Death," "Col. Johnston to Be Buried at 4 P.M. Today," "Banquet Honored Journalist in 1913: Col. R.M. Johnston's Retirement from the Senate Was Occasion for Gathering," "Expressions of Sorrow," and editorial, Rienzi Melville Johnston, 3/1/1926, pp. 1, 5, 6. President of the Houston Printing company and editor-in-chief for many years of the Houston Post, former State and U.S. Senator.
    "High Tribute Paid Col. R.M. Johnston at Funeral Service," continued "Expressions of Sorrow," 3/2/1926, pp. 1, 2. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 62-63. Personnel of the Texas State Government for 1885, 19th Legislature, 1885.
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," The Houston Post, 3/22/1917, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, Rienzi Melville Johnston, p. 242. Birth date 9/9/1850. Texans and Their State: A Newspaper Reference Work, 1918.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Birth date 9/9/1850. The Texas Senator, 1978.

Military Service Notes

  • Confederate States Army. "During 1862-63 he served two years in the Confederate army as a drummer boy. He was then discharged, but in the fall of 1864 reenlisted and continued until the close. When the army was disbanded he was still less than thirteen years of age." Referred to as "Col. Johnston" throughout biographical sketch, appears to be honorary term. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Rienzi Melville Johnston, "Drummer and soldier in an unidentified Georgia infantry or homeguard unit." Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide, 2002.

Other Resources

  • Rienze Melville Johnston, birth date 9/9/1849 in Georgia; death date 2/28/1926 in Houston, Harris County, Texas; editor. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Rienzi Melville Johnston, birth date 9/9/1849, death date 2/28/1926, photo, burial in Glenwood Cemetery, Houston, Harris County. Find a Grave.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Commerce and Manufactures  
Federal Relations  
Judicial Districts  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
35th R.S. - 1917
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts  
Nominations of the Governor  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Printing  
State Penitentiaries  
Towns and City Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.