Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.S. Bell William Stephen Bell
Full Name: William Stephen Bell
Date of birth: March 18, 1869
Date of death: June 22, 1919

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 29 Jan 14, 1919 - Jun 22, 1919 36th (1) (2)   Democrat Crowell / Foard   Archer, Armstrong, Bailey, Baylor, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Clay, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Jack, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Throckmorton, Wheeler, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
H 103 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Crowell / Foard   Foard, Hardeman, Knox
H 103 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (3)   Democrat Crowell / Foard   Foard, Hardeman, Knox
H 103 Sep 17, 1914 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (4) (5)   Democrat Crowell / Foard   Foard, Hardeman, Knox
(1) In Senate, William Bledsoe, in special election 7/14/1919, sworn 7/17/1919, succeeded William S. Bell, died 6/21/1919. In House, Roy Baldwin, in special election 8/30/1919, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded William H. Bledsoe, resigned 7/17/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
(3) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
(4) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 34th, 35th, and 36th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(5) William S. Bell, sworn 9/17/1914, succeeded W.H. Ratliff, resigned after 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 36th Legislature, 2nd C.S., 6/23/1919, p. 92. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 36th Legislature, 2nd C.S., Simple Resolution 18, 7/14/1919, p. 377. Died 6/21/1919. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, William Stephen Bell, p. 227. Born March 1869 in Clay County, North Carolina. Texans and Their State: A Newspaper Reference Work, 1918.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - William Bell, Foard County, born March 1869, age 31, from North Carolina, farmer.
    Census of 1910 - William S. Bell, Foard County, age 41, from North Carolina, farmer. FamilySearch. 1900 1910
  • William Stephen Bell, birth date 3/18/1868, death date 6/22/1919, occupation: State Senator, banker. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • W. Steve Bell, birth date 3/18/1869, death date 6/22/1919 on grave marker, interment in Crowell Cemetery, Foard County. Find a Grave.
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - W.S. Bell, Crowell, Foard County, nativity North Carolina, age 50, stockman and banker, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.S. Bell, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. Bell, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. Bell, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Land and Land Office (Vice Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agriculture (Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional Districts  
    Private Corporations  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Municipal Corporations  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Banks and Banking  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.