Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R.L. Williford R.L. Williford
Full Name: Robert Lee Williford
Date of birth: October 22, 1863
Date of death: March 6, 1933

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1)   Democrat Fairfield / Freestone   Brazos, Freestone, Limestone, Robertson
H 58 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Fairfield / Freestone   Freestone, Navarro
H 58 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (2)   Democrat Fairfield / Freestone   Freestone, Navarro
(1) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
(2) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, R.S., 3/9/1933, p. 796. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 43rd Legislature, R.S., Senate Simple Resolution 65, 3/16/1933, p. 795. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert Lee Williford interment at Fairfield Cemetery, Freestone County, TX; birth date 10/22/1863; death date 3/6/1933. Find a Grave.
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - R.L. Williford, Fairfield, Freestone County, nativity Tennessee, age 54, lawyer. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.L. Williford, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.L. Williford, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.L. Williford, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Ranger Force, Investigate  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
    State Orphan Home, Investigate  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure (Vice Chair) 
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Irrigation  
    Public Printing  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.