W.T. Bagby

William Taylor Bagby

Full Name: William Taylor "Lion of Lavaca" Bagby
Date of birth: February 13, 1875
Date of death: April 23, 1930

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 72 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca   Lavaca
H 72 Jan 9, 1917 - Sep 20, 1918 35th (1)   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca   Lavaca
H 72 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca   Lavaca
H 72 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca   Lavaca
H 51 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca   Lavaca

(1) Bagby resigned 9/20/1918. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

  • "Well Thought of: Representative Woods Speaks Well of Representative Calhoun," 3/25/1915, p. 4. Reports on Representative J.H. Woods' memorial remarks about Representative B.A. Calhoun ("about 60 years of age"), including remembrance of an argument between Calhoun and Representative W.T. Bagby on the floor of the House on the subject of women's suffrage. Corsicana Daily Sun.
  • William Taylor Bagby, birth date 2/13/1875 in Halletsville, death date 4/23/1930 in Houston, Harris County, attorney at law. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • William Taylor Bagby (1875-1930), burial in Hallettsville City Cemetery, Hallettsville, Lavaca County. Includes obituary from New Era-Herald, 4/23/1930. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Funeral of Mr. Bagby," Hallettsville Semi-Weekly New Era-Herald, 4/29/1930, p. 1, crediting Friench Simpson Memorial Library. William Taylor Bagby, from Houston Post-Dispatch: "When he served in the Texas legislature he was known as 'The Lion of Lavaca.' This because of his eminence as an orator and debater." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. W.T. Bagby, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.T. Bagby, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.T. Bagby, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.T. Bagby, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.T. Bagby, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Insurance  
Labor  
State Affairs  
35th R.S. - 1917
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Private Corporations (Vice Chair) 
Reforms in Civil Procedure  
Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
Rules  
34th R.S. - 1915
Judiciary  
Private Corporations  
Public Debt  
Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
Rules  
State Affairs  
Supreme Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
33rd R.S. - 1913
Capitol Basement, Inspect  
Congressional Districts  
Counties  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Investigating  
Private Corporations (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation  
Rules  
Senatorial Districts  
32nd R.S. - 1911
Civil and Criminal Procedure  
Congressional Districts  
Judiciary  
Labor  
Liquor Traffic  
Prohibition Amendment Election held July 22, 1911, Investigate  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.