Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

C. M. Beard Campbell McCleary Beard
Full Name: Campbell McCleary Beard
Date of birth: December 9, 1860
Date of death: October 2, 1946

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 65 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Milano / Milam   Milam
H 65 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Milano / Milam   Milam
H 65 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Milano / Milam   Milam
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Campbell McCleary Beard, birth date 12/9/1860, death date 10/2/1946, interment in Milano Cemetery, Milano, Milam County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "C.M. Beard Dies October 2; Funeral Saturday at Milano," Cooke, W.H., The Rockdale Reporter and Messenger, 10/10/1946, pp. 1, 12, crediting Lucy Hill Patterson Memorial Library. Campbell M. Beard, "member of the State Legislature for three terms." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. C. M. Beard, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. C. M. Beard, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. C. M. Beard, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Education  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Congressional Districts  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mines and Mining (Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Congressional Districts  
    Education  
    Forestry  
    Mines and Mining (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.