A.L. Beason

Augustine Lorraine Beason

Full Name: Augustine Lorraine Beason
Date of birth: January 1, 1875
Date of death: October 22, 1959

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 17 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Texas City / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 17 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Texas City / Galveston   Chambers, Galveston
H 17 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Anahuac / Chambers   Chambers, Galveston

(1) A.L. Beason of Galveston, residence in Galveston County, pp. 2, 4. House Journal.
(2) Texas City, Galveston County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Texas City. Texas Legislative Manual.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

  • Augustine L. Beason, birth date 1/1/1875, death date 10/22/1959 in Kingsport, Sullivan County, Tennessee, lawyer, wife Willmettie B. Beason. Tennessee Deaths, 1914-1966. FamilySearch.
  • Census of 1920 - Augustine L. Beason, Texas City, Galveston County, age 45, born circa 1875 in Colorado, lawyer/private practice, wife Wilmettie, son Bernard, daughter Attilie. FamilySearch.
  • Augustine Lorraine Beason, birth date 1/1/1875, permanent home address in Texas City, occupation Lawyer & Representative 17th Dist., nearest relative Mrs. Willmettie Beason, draft registration 9/11/1918 in Galveston County. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.
  • Augustine L. Beason (1875-1959), photo, burial in Holston View Cemetery, Weber City, Scott County, Virginia, with spouse Wilmettie Beason (1880-1965). Find a Grave.
  • Augustine L. Beason, postmaster at Glen, Chambers County, 8/4/1911. Jim Wheat's Postmasters & Post Offices of Texas, 1846-1930. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - A.L. Beason, postoffice Texas City, nativity Colorado, age 44, 24 years in Texas, lawyer, member of former legislatures: 34th-35th, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. A.L. Beason, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.L. Beason, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.L. Beason, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Banks and Banking  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Insurance  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
35th R.S. - 1917
Banks and Banking  
Game and Fisheries  
Insurance  
Irrigation  
Juvenile Reforms  
Penitentiaries  
Penitentiaries Subcommittee to Visit State Prisons at Huntsville and Rusk  
Public Health  
34th R.S. - 1915
Congressional Districts  
Game and Fisheries  
Irrigation  
Judicial Districts  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.