M.E. Blackburn

Marvin Ellis Blackburn

Full Name: Marvin Ellis Blackburn
Date of birth: August 26, 1874
Date of death: May 27, 1966

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 115 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Junction / Kimble   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Sutton
H 115 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Junction / Kimble   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Sutton
H 115 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (1) (2)   Unaffiliated Junction / Kimble   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Sutton
H 115 Oct 3, 1914 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (3)   Unaffiliated Junction / Kimble   Bandera, Crockett, Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, Mason, Menard, Sutton

(1) M.E. Blackburn listed as having no party affiliation. Republicans and Other Non-Democrats in the Texas Legislature.
(2) No party listed. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) Marvin E. Blackburn, sworn 10/3/1914, succeeded Austin M. Kennedy, died 7/20/1914. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, November 1966, p. 983. Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

  • Marvin Ellis Blackburn, birth date 8/26/1874 in Plano; death date 5/27/1966 in Junction, Kimble County; attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Marvin Ellis Blackburn, birth date 8/26/1874, death date 5/27/1966, photo, burial in Junction Cemetery, Junction, Kimble County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "M.E. Blackburn of Junction Dies at Age 91," 5/28/1966, p. 4. San Antonio Express-News.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Conservation and Reclamation  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair) 
Public Lands and Buildings  
Stock and Stock Raising  
35th R.S. - 1917
Counties  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Irrigation  
Judiciary  
Private Corporations  
Rules  
34th R.S. - 1915
Claims and Accounts  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Irrigation  
Public Lands and Land Office  
Reforms in Civil Procedure (Vice Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.