Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

William Lacey William Doss Lacey
Full Name: William Doss Lacey
Date of birth: November 25, 1870
Date of death: March 19, 1953

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 23 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Normangee / Leon   Leon, Madison
H 23 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Normangee / Leon   Leon, Madison
H 23 Jul 24, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (7) (8)   Democrat Normangee / Leon   Leon, Madison
(1) Census of 1910 - William D. Lacy, Justice Precinct 1, Leon County, age 39.
Census of 1920 - William D. Lacey, Normangee, Leon County, age 49. FamilySearch. 1910
1920
(2) Personnel of the New Texas Legislature, House of Representatives, 12/17/1916, p. 23, lists W.D. Lacey, Normangee, Leon County. Galveston Daily News.
(3) Normangee is in southwest Leon County, seventeen miles southwest of Centerville and along the Madison county line; parts of Madison County are included within the town limits. Handbook of Texas Online.
(4) "As the roll was called, the members-elect who were present answered to the names of the counties of their residence...Leon - W.D. Lacey", pp. 1-2, House Journal.
(5) 34th and 35th Legislatures - Home address, Normangee; home county, Madison. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) 34th and 35th Legislatures - Home county, Madison. Texas House of Representatives: a Pictorial Roster 1846-1992, 1992.
(7) William D. Lacey, in special election 7/24/1915, succeeded Daniel C. Dove, resigned 6/17/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 35th-36th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, September 1953, p. 613. Death date 6/19/1953, "former Leon County attorney, judge, and Representative." Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • William Doss Lacey, birth date 11/26/1870 in Bessimer, Alabama, death date 3/19/1953 in Centerville, Leon County, burial in Centerville. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Lacey, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Lacey, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Banks and Banking  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Penitentiaries  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Penitentiaries  
    Senatorial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.