Jee B. Reeves

Ice B. Reeves

Full Name: Icil Burchett "Ice" Reeves
Date of birth: April 29, 1861
Date of death: August 2, 1934

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 42-1 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th (1)   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Grayson
H 42 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Grayson
H 42 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Grayson
H 42 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Grayson

(1) Ice B. Reeves - District 42, Place 1. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

  • Death notice, "Heat Caused Death of Well Known Sherman Citizen," 8/3/1934, p. 1. Ice B. Reeves, former member of the Legislature and candidate for that office in the Democratic primary, death date 8/2/1934. Bonham Daily Favorite.
  • Isaac Berg Reeves, birth date 4/29/1861 in Albany, Kentucky; death date 8/2/1934 in Sherman, Grayson County, Texas; burial in Whitemound; occupation: "former member of Texas Legislature." FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Ice B. Reeves, birth date 4/29/1861, death date 8/2/1934, burial in Whitemound Cemetery, Tom Bean, Grayson County. Find a Grave.
  • Family tree, Icil "Ice" Burchett Reeves, birth date 4/29/1861 in Kentucky, death date 8/2/1934, spouse Alice Mabel Tutt, four children. A Greyhound Sejant: Reeves and their Relations, 2009.
  • Mentioned in mother Polly Ann Burchett Reeves' obituary, "Mother of Ice B. Reeves Is Dead," The Denison Herald, 10/26/1921, p. 2. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Obituary, "Ice Reeves of Sherman Dies Thursday," The Denison Press, 8/3/1934, p. 2, crediting Grayson County Frontier Village. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Historical marker, City of Tom Bean, Grayson County. Ice B. Reeves was the first mayor of Tom Bean, Texas, chartered in 1897. Texas Historic Sites Atlas (Texas Historical Commission).
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

36th R.S. - 1919
Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
Penitentiaries, Subcommittee to Visit  
State Affairs  
State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
35th R.S. - 1917
Cannon Removal from Capitol Grounds  
Common Carriers  
Forestry  
Labor  
Liquor Traffic  
Penitentiaries (Vice Chair) 
Penitentiaries Subcommittee to Visit State Prisons at Huntsville and Rusk  
Penitentiary Claims Auditing  
34th R.S. - 1915
Common Carriers  
Congressional Districts  
Labor  
Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
Penitentiaries Subcommittee to Visit Penitentiaries  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
33rd R.S. - 1913
Capitol Basement, Inspect  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Internal Improvements  
Liquor Traffic  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.