Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.R. Astin J.R. Astin
Full Name: James Robert Astin
Date of birth: July 16, 1855
Date of death: July 20, 1931

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (1)   33rd (2)   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Freestone, Limestone, Robertson
S 12 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (3) (4)   Democrat Bryan / Brazos   Brazos, Freestone, Limestone, Robertson
(1) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
(3) J.R. Astin, in special election 11/8/1910, succeeded Alfred J. Harper, resigned 9/21/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 42nd Legislature, 1st C.S., Simple Resolution 6, 7/21/1931, p. 22. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • James Robert Astin, birth date 7/16/1866, death date 7/20/1931, photo, interment in Glenwood Cemetery, Houston. Find a Grave.
  • Census of 1910, Onah H. Astin, Bryan, Brazos County, son James R. Astin, age 43, born in Texas. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.R. Astin, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.R. Astin, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.R. Astin, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Labor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Chair) 
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    Representative Districts  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.