Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James A. Harley James A. Harley
Full Name: James A. Harley
Date of birth: March 1, 1883
Date of death: June 15, 1942

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 21 Jan 12, 1915 - Sep 29, 1917 35th (1) (2)   34th (3)   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
S 21 Jul 21, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (4) (5) (6) (7)   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Blanco, Caldwell, Comal, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Hays
(1) Martin Faust, in special election 2/5/1918, sworn 2/28/1918, succeeded James A. Harley, vacated office 9/29/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal.
(3) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal.
(4) "To Choose a State Senator" and "Weinert in Charge of Office," 6/2/1913, p. 6: Harley mentioned as candidate, Weinert became Texas Secretary of State; "James A. Harley Elected: Seguin Man Unopposed for Senator from Twenty-First District," 7/21/1913, p. 2: Harley elected 7/19/1913. Galveston Daily News.
(5) Special election 7/19/1913, "Overwhelming Defeat for Three Amendments. . .Dr. E.I. Clark Wins in Eighteenth Senatorial; Tom B. Coe Leads in Twelfth Representative; E.M. Greer Elected in Seventh Senatorial; H.R. Greer Elected 125th Representative," 7/20/1913, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(6) James A. Harley, sworn 7/21/1913, succeeded Ferdinand C. Weinert, resigned 5/3/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 34th-35th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 48th Legislature, R.S., HCR 53, 3/3/1943, p. 682. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • HARLEY, JAMES A. (1883-1942). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Memorial, September 1942, p. 323. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Texas National Guard, Major and Adjutant General, World War I. "During World War I Harley was a major in the Thirty-sixth Infantry Division, Texas National Guard, and was adjutant general of Texas from September 29, 1917, to September 30, 1919." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • United States Army, Brigadier General and Adjutant General, World War I. Harley "served as Adjutant General of Texas during the World War I, holding the rank of Brigadier General in the Third Infantry Brigade . . ." 48th Legislature, R.S., HCR 53, 3/3/1943, p. 682. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Appointed Adjutant General 9/29/1917; in 1917 from Seguin, 21 dist. Guadalupe county, age 34, born in Texas, lawyer, Democrat; includes obituary in Dallas News, June 16, 1942, "J.A. Harley, Former State Senator, Dies." Card File.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James A. Harley, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James A. Harley, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James A. Harley, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Congressional Districts  
    Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
    Educational Affairs  
    Internal Improvements  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Penitentiaries  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiary Investigating Committee (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.