Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

S.M. King Stephen Marion King
Full Name: Stephen Marion "Steve" King
Date of birth: August 30, 1878
Date of death: April 24, 1958

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 14 Jan 12, 1915 - May 17, 1917 35th (1) (2)   34th (3)   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
H 17 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
(1) Vinson A. Collins, in special election 8/17/1917, sworn 9/4/1917, succeeded Steve M. King, resigned after 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(3) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Stephen Marion King, birth date 8/30/1878, death date 4/24/1958, biographical sketch excerpt from "Descendants of Caleb Garrison, Sr. and his wife Sarah Fleming," interment in Forrest Lawn Memorial Park, Beaumont, Jefferson County. Find a Grave.
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Other Resources
  • In 1917 from Beaumont, Jefferson county, 14 dist., age 38, born in Texas, lawyer, Democrat. Died April 1958, according to Houston Press article, 4/24/1958, p. 8. Card File.
  • Census of 1910, Steve M. King, Precinct No. 1, Nacogdoches County, age 31, born in Texas, lawyer. HeritageQuest Online.
  • "Great Ovation Tendered Judge King at Nacogdoches," San Augustine Tribune, 7/18/1918, p. 2. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Memorial, June 1958, p. 437. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. S.M. King, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. S.M. King, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. S.M. King, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Congressional Districts  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Penitentiary Investigating Committee  
    Public Health  
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts (Chair) 
    Towns and City Corporations  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Forestry  
    Judicial Districts  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiaries  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.